In ancient Egypt Aloe was called “plant of immortality” and no wonder; Aloe Vera is filled with health-promoting vitamins, minerals, enzymes and essential amino acids. Perhaps best known for its role soothing and healing sunburns, Aloe Vera is a versatile ingredient with many benefits and uses.
Aloe Vera is quickly absorbed into the skin, so it moisturizes and hydrates without leaving a greasy feel. Vitamin C and E, contained in Aloe Vera, improve the skin’s natural firmness and provide gentle healing properties to help accelerate the skin’s recovery from irritation or infection.
Aloe Vera also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which aid in soothing rashes and minor burns. Its cooling and soothing properties can reduce pain and swelling, making it an ideal ingredient to use after sun exposure or on skin irritations.
Avocados are a wondrous fruit. A diet including avocados is shown to lower cholesterol, triglycerides, and provide nutrients to the whole body. In oil form, Avocados’ restorative properties on the skin are almost unparalleled.
A powerful antioxidant, Avocado Oil’s rich nutritious makeup—which includes Vitamins A, D, and E—has natural regenerative properties and boosts collagen production. The oil penetrates skin deeply and absorbs rapidly, promoting soft and supple skin, making it a perfect ingredient for moisturizing creams. Rich in Omega-3, protecting skin from the sun’s UV rays, Avocado Oil forms a protective barrier on the skin against the elements making skin less prone to damage.
Avocado Oil has also shown to boosts reduce inflammation, and soften rough or cracked skin.
Bees Wax (Cera Flava)
A natural wax secreted by worker bees and manipulated to build honeycomb, Beeswax is melted and purified after honey is harvested to be used for cosmetics and creams. A sublime ingredient in lotions and ointments, Beeswax never goes bad and is safe if ingested. Historically, it had a wide range of functions, including cosmetics and dental fillings.
A natural alternative to petroleum, Beeswax contains vitamin A, known to promote healthy skin, cell growth, regeneration and repair. It draws moisture to skin and seals it, forming a protective barrier against irritants while still allowing skin to breathe. Used often in natural skin care products, beeswax is known for its soothing and smoothing qualities.
Studies show that Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral properties, so go ahead, slather it on!
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis)
Calendula is a remarkable flower, healing everything from diaper rash to eczema to cold sores. Used medicinally for centuries to treat skin conditions and prevent infections, it contains a high level of flavonoids, acting as anti-oxidants and boosting the body’s natural immunities.
A key ingredient in many of our products, Calendula’s anti-inflammatory properties calm irritated skin while its anti-bacterial properties help treat and prevent infections that cause those infections. Calendula effectively treats sunburn, rashes including diaper rash, insect bites and extremely dry skin.
Calendula’s plant extracts contain high levels of essential oils providing maximum moisturize. It absorbs deeply and fully allowing Calendula’s properties to fortify the skin for many hours.
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Oil is rich in nutrients and has a healing effect on the skin.
It is rich in beta-carotene and vitamins A, E and C. Carrot Seed Oil acts as an antioxidant to protect the skin from free radicals and increase resistance to various environmental influences such as UV rays, pollution and cigarette smoke.
Carrot seed has powerful anti-fungal properties and anti-inflammatory effects, therefore is a useful ingredient for treating and preventing skin irritations such as diaper rash.
We think of Chamomile as a calm, relaxing, and stomach-soothing, tea-drinking experience. Chamomile’s benefits, however, extend well beyond the breadth of relaxing with a cup of tea.
Due to its remarkable ability to soothe the skin from dryness and irritation, Chamomile is a key ingredient—in extract or oil form—in many of our natural skin products. A natural antiseptic, Chamomile’s antibacterial properties clean and protect wounds from infections and its anti-inflammatory properties can actually reduce swelling from rashes. It is especially effective for those with sensitive skin.
Chamomile is also effective in soothing minor burns and sunburn. With a pleasing, gentle scent, it is often used in aromatherapy as it calms and relaxes the body and mind.
Summer is prime time for mosquitoes, fleas and ticks. Citronella oil wards off these pests without toxins or harmful effects, making it safe alternative for children and pregnant women.
A plant-based insect repellent, Citronella is also used in aromatherapy and can even be used as an astringent against oily skin.
Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus)
Cloves, which are picked as pink flower buds from the evergreen clove tree, have been used in cooking and aromatherapy for centuries. With their warm and wonderful aroma, Cloves are a perfect ingredient in natural products.
Clove oil is a powerful germicidal, with antiseptic and antibacterial properties making it an effective natural cleaning agent. Clove is also a natural and non toxic insect repellent; an ideal replacement for toxic Deet insect repellent.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Oil)
The beans from the cocoa or chocolate nut tree yield a rich, buttery substance that has wonderful skin-conditioning and softening qualities. One of nature’s richest moisturizers, Cocoa Butter brings a luxuriant quality to creamy cleansers and lotions.
Cocoa Butter contains fatty acids which improve the skin’s elasticity and ability to retain moisture and natural antioxidants with moisturizing properties.
Its heavenly scent makes any product with Cocoa Butter a pleasure to use.
Coconut (cocos nucifera)
Coconut has become a choice drink for athletes and runners for its hydrating abilities in the form of water, but its hydrating properties don’t stop there!
Extracted from coconuts and used as a base for many soaps and lotions, Coconut oil has exceptional abilities to deeply moisturize and nourish. With hydrating properties similar to petroleum, Coconut oil coats and penetrates skin without suffocating pores. The oil also reduces protein loss in hair, leaving behind remarkable shine.
Coconut oil contains antibacterial and antifungal properties, so is effective in preventing and treating skin irritations such as diaper rash. It is especially beneficial for treating dry and chapped lips. Coconut Oil also prevents free-radical damage to skin and can strengthen skin tissue.
Cranberry Oil (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)
Cranberries are a superfruit, providing benefit to the whole body in its various forms. Even the skin can benefit from Cranberry’s antioxidizing and nourishing capabilities.
Cranberry extract enhances cell regeneration, making it a perfect ingredient for combating damaged skin. The high level of antioxidants contained in Cranberry defends skin against environmental damage. Cranberry also has antiseptic properties making it a sublime natural ingredient for skin cleansing. Cranberry Oil is highly nourishing and moisturizing, yet is light and non greasy, making it ideal for the treatment of dry skin conditions.
Dead Sea Mineral
The Dead Sea’s mineral-rich waters consist of: Calcium, Zinc, Magnesium, Potassium, Sulfur, Phosphorus, Sodium, Iron, Iodine, Bromine, Silicon, Manganese and many others. Each of the natural compositions plays an important role in maintaining healthy skin:
- Iodine exhibits bactericidal properties, regulates the hormonal balance;
- Bromine has antiseptic and sedative effects;
- Potassium is responsible for moisture level in cells, promotes rapid tissue regeneration;
- Magnesium protects the skin from inflammation;
- Calcium is essential for bone formation, and its deficiency impairs blood clotting;
- Iron is involved in oxygen transport and the process of formation of red blood cells;
- Silicon stimulates the renewal of skin cells, inhibits the ageing process;
- Sulfur promotes the formation of new collagen fibres responsible for skin elasticity.
Become acquainted with the healing powers of Geranium Oil. Known to encourage cell regeneration and growth, the oil heals skin irritation and damage. Geranium has been found to increase the circulation of blood, which is also an important factor in skin healing.
Geranium oil’s pleasant scent and anti-bacterial properties make it ideal for cleansing delicate items such as baby bottles and pacifiers.
Glyceryl Stearate is a chemical naturally produced in the body. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, it’s derived typically from Palm kernel oil, soy oil, or vegetable oil.
Glyceryl Stearate has a waxy feel and is added to products to make cream’s texture smooth. On the skin it lubricates, forming a barrier to limit moisture loss and making the skin soft and smooth. It also protects the skin from free-radical damage, such as pollution, which impacts the skin as it ages.
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba trees. With properties similar to oils naturally produced in the body, Jojoba oil works to control oil production on the skin and creates a natural non-oily shine.
A natural moisturizer for the hair, skin and face, it is easily absorbed into skin without clogging pores and into hair to reduce split ends. With antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, Jojoba Oil is useful in treating various skin infections and irritations.
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Because of its deliciously clean scent, Lavender or lavare in Latin, means “to wash”. Used in potpourris for centuries, it is perhaps best known in aromatherapy for its calming abilities. Lavender’s benefits, however, go well beyond air-freshening.
According to dermatologists, Lavender Oil is one of the most beneficial oils to treat acne, and its antiseptic properties can prevent bacteria and treat bacterial infections. An antifungal agent, Lavender Oil can prevent and treat fungal infections such as diaper rash. Lavender has anti-inflammatory properties, helping to reduce swelling and inflammation of the skin. It can also stimulate new cell formation which helps to accelerate healing of minor burns and skin abrasions and can help to reduce scarring. Lavender also helps to treat skin conditions, specifically those aggravated by stress.
For the hair, Lavender is useful against hair lost and for hair regrowth when rubbed into the scalp. It has also shown to be effective against lice and lice eggs.
Lavender is also indicated in soothing respiratory conditions as it soothes and opens up passages.
Lavender oil is suitable for use with all skin types, including young and sensitive skin.
Lemon is a natural skin healer. With moisturizing and toning abilities, Lemon acts as a gentle “skin peel”, exfoliating dead skin and resulting in smooth complexion. It diminishes scars, age spots and skin discoloration and can cure acne.
Lemon is also a useful ingredient for natural and environmentally friendly cleaning products because of its antibacterial and antiseptic properties. The naturally pleasant scent of lemon makes it key for a fresh-smelling cleanser.
Olive Oil is known as a healthy oil when ingested, but the benefits of Olive oil extend to the skin as well.
A natural and hypoallergenic moisturiser, Olive Oil contains Vitamins A and E to help repair and renew skin damaged by the elements. Its anti-inflammatory properties can heal skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Packed with antioxidants to defend against free-radical damage, Olive Oil keeps skin looking young and can even protect skin from certain cancers.
Oranges are the most popular and wide-spread of the citrus fruits. They are known for their Vitamin C and cold-fighting abilities, but in fact, the entire Orange has health benefits to the body and skin.
When eaten, the flesh of the orange is a rich source of vitamins and calcium. The Vitamin C and citric acid in oranges helps skin restore collagen and elasticity, softens skin and exfoliates, cleansing and renewing.
The Orange peel is useful for its essential oils, which can be used as a natural and non-toxic cleaning agent. With a delicate and refreshing scent that deodorizes, Orange Oil’s antibacterial and disinfectant properties make it ideal for use in natural cleaning products.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)
Peppermint is a cross between water mint and spearmint, and its oil is derived from the Peppermint plant. Its most common uses are as flavoring in foods and drinks and as fragrance in soaps.
Peppermint’s distinctively fresh, clean and uplifting aroma is known to reduce tension and clear congestion. Peppermint oil’s antibacterial properties can reduce skin irritations and itching caused by insect bites and other irritants. It cools skin in the summer month and ideal for normal and oily skins.
Pomegranate (Punica Granatum)
The pomegranate is native to ancient Persia and has been used for centuries for its medicinal properties. Pomegranate Oil, pressed from the seeds is nutrient rich and ideal for skin health.
Pomegranates contain the only botanical source of Punicic Acid, one of the most potent antioxidants known to science, and plant-based estrogen. Pomegranate Seed Oil is also a good source of Vitamins B1, B2, C, potassium, and magnesium, and has shown to exhibit anticarcinogenic properties.
Pomegranate oil is easily absorbed, transmitting its vitamins and antioxidants directly into cells for accelerated skin regeneration. Its antioxidents improve skin health by eliminated free radicals which damage cells and preserve skin’s youthfulness.
Perfect for skin conditions, Pomegranate Oil leaves skin soft without greasy residue.
Pumpkin is suitable for use within skin care products for all skin types. It is especially helpful for damaged skin due to its rich content of vitamin A and C. Vitamin A softens and soothes the skin, and antioxidant vitamin C helps to repair skin damage caused by free radicals. Pumpkin contains natural enzymes that dissolve dry skin cells and promote the production of new cells for soft smooth skin. Pumpkin also contains Vitamin E which can reduce inflammation of the skin therefore soothing irritated skin.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Rosemary is known to stimulate the blood flow and the metabolism. The stimulant properties refresh and rejuvenate, helping you to feel energized and invigorated. The circulatory benefits of Rosemary can lead to an improved complexion. Rosemary can also promote toning and firming of the skin. Rosemary is useful in reducing excess oil therefore is useful in hair and skin care products, especially for those prone to oily skin and hair. Its ability to reduce excess oil in the skin complements its antibacterial properties making it helpful in treating skin prone to outbreaks.
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides)
Sea Buckthorn is a natural ingredient used in our skin care products due to its many beneficial characteristics. It is deeply nourishing and easily absorbed, benefitting the regeneration of skin tissue. Provitamin A and Vitamin E in Sea Buckthorn can help to protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun’s UV radiation and minimize the long term effects of sun exposure. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and promotes healing therefore it is an ideal ingredient for skin care products used after sun exposure and in the case of skin irritation, sores and minor burns.
Seaweed, often called Algin in skin care products, is derived from brown seaweed. A useful ingredient in natural skin and hair care products, it is rich in vitamins and minerals and has many health benefits when applied topically. Seaweed has anti-inflammatory properties and is also known to nourish and strengthen skin and hair, making it look and feel healthier.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea butter is an intensive moisturizer which contains fatty acids and Vitamin E making it ideal for nourishing and restoring dry and cracked skin. It can help to restore elasticity to the skin, minimizing stretch marks and scarring. Shea butter can also help to heal cuts, burns and rashes. It possesses protecting properties against environmental influences including UV says and sun damage.
Soapwort (Saponaria officinalis)
Soapwort is one of nature’s most gentle and powerful cleansers. It has also been used throughout history for the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and acne, and is known to relieve itching. Soapwort is therefore ideal for dry and sensitive skin.
Sunflower oil is exceptionally light, pale golden oil with little aroma. In addition to vitamins and minerals, it is one of the richest natural sources of omega 6 linoleic acid. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Sunflower oil is soothing, calming and caring to the skin, benefiting all skin types.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree, this fine, nearly colorless and odorless oil is especially mild and gentle making it ideal for babies. It is extremely well-tolerated by the skin and is easily absorbed, feeling light and dry on the skin. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple. Can be used to treat bed sores and nappy rashes amongst other skin ailments. Sweet Almond Oil is soothing and calming.
Tea Tree Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Tea Tree Oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. By reducing the population of fungus on the skin, Tea Tree Oil can treat and prevent itching from occurring. The anti-inflammatory properties of Tea Tree Oil also help to calm irritated skin, effectively treating the symptoms of many other skin irritations.
Wheat Germ Oil
When applied to the skin, Wheat Germ oil is healing and hydrating. It soothes inflamed skin and relieves itching caused by sunburn, dry skin conditions and skin irritations. Due to its high levels of Vitamin E and antioxidants, Wheat Germ oil has the ability to stimulate new cell growth as well as repairing and preventing damage to skin cells caused by factors such as pregnancy and sun exposure. This cell growth and repair can reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. Wheat Germ is also used as a natural preservative.
Lemongrass, an herb native to India and Sri Lanka, has become a “superfood” in cooking and juicing. Lemongrass is also anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal, which can prevent skin infections of many sorts. Used as an astringent, it can constrict the skin to minimize pores and temporarily tighten skin.
Lemongrass is also an effective natural mosquito repellent.
Soya Oil (extracted from soya beans) is light-textured and easily absorbed. It contains essential fatty acids omega-3 and omega-6 which are needed to form cell membranes responsible for keeping moisture in the skin. Omega-3 has anti-inflammatory properties and omega-6 can promote skin health. Soya Oil contains Vitamin E and phytosterols which is an anti-oxidant and may help to protect cells from damage caused by free radicals. Soya Oil has the ability to moisturize dry areas while decreasing oiliness in others and can therefore help in the treatment of oily and acne prone skin.
Star Anise is a natural and eco-friendly ingredient in cleaning products. Star anise is a rich source of shikimic acid which has antiviral properties. Star Anise also has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.